Former Secretaries General



Ambassador Ramil HASAN
Former Secretary General of the Turkic Council
Term of Office between September 2014 – September 2018

Mr. Hasan was born on 23 September 1978. 

He holds Bachelor’s Degree from Faculty of History of Baku State University and Master’s Degree from Faculty of International Relations of Baku State University. 

Mr. Hasan served as a Member of the Board of Garadagh Municipality (city of Baku) during 1999-2002. He was founder and co-chair of the Azerbaijan-Turkey Youth Friendship Society during 1999-2003. 

From 2002 till January 2010 Mr. Hasan worked as a Head of the Department at the State Committee on Affairs with Diaspora of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

He also served as the Chairman of Youth Organization of New Azerbaijan Party (ruling party in Azerbaijan) from 2005 till 2010.

Between 2008-2014 Mr. Hasan lectured “Contemporary Azerbaijani Foreign Policy” at the Faculty of International Relations of Baku State University.

Mr. Ramil Hasan was elected as the first Secretary General of TURKPA at the first Meeting of Plenary Session of the Assembly for a four year term held on 29 September 2009 in Baku.

From 15 January 2010 until 1 October 2013 Mr. Hasan continued his activities as the Secretary General of TURKPA International Secretariat – Head of the diplomatic mission. 

Between November 2013 and January 2014 he attended Extensive Education Program in London on improvement of professional skills. 

In March 2014 Mr. Ramil Hasan was awarded a certificate of completion for the Senior Executive Fellows Program, Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Executive Education.  

Mr. Ramil Hasan was appointed as the Secretary General of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States (Turkic Council) by the decision of the Presidents of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Turkey at the Fourth Summit of the Turkic Council held on 5 June 2014.  

Mr. Hasan has a diplomatic rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the first class. 

He is fluent in English, Russian and Turkish.

Married, has one daughter.

 



Ambassador Halil AKINCI
Former Secretary General of the Turkic Council
Term of Office between September 2010 – September 2014


Halil Akinci was born in 1945 in Ula, Muğla, Turkey. He graduated from Izmir College and in 1967 from Ankara University, Faculty of Political Sciences, Department of Foreign Relations. Mr. Akinci served in different positions at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey. Between January 1980 and March 1989 he worked at the NATO secretariat, Brussels, as an administrator dealing with the Soviet Union. He served in Moscow in different capacities as First Secretary, Minister Counselor and Ambassador three times. While he was the Minister Counselor at the Turkish Embassy in Moscow, he also headed the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe (CSCE) Permanent Mission to Georgia, which was the first regional mission of CSCE, between December 1992 and May 1993. Mr. Akinci served as Turkish Ambassador to Ljubljana, New Delhi and Moscow.  
 
In September 2010, Ambassador Akinci was appointed by Presidents of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Turkey, as the Secretary General of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States.

As  a renown expert on Soviet and post-Soviet Eurasia, he participated in many scientific meetings and conferences on Soviet Union, Russia, Central Asian Countries, the Caucasus and India between 1975 and 2010. He lectured at various military academies and universities of the member countries while working at NATO. Ambassador Akinci authored several articles on Central Asia, the Caucasus, Black Sea region, Afghanistan and India. He recently edited Mansura Haidar’s book Indo-Turkish Architecture and contributed to it an article entitled Turks and India, India and Turkey.
In December 2010, he received “Bureaucrat with Strategic Vision of 2010 Award”, presented to him by the Turkish Asian Center for Strategic Studies (TASAM).

Ambassador Akinci is an Honorary Professor at the Eurasian University, Astana, Kazakhstan.

Mr. Akıncı was the Advisor at the Turkic Council Secretariat for one year until September 2015.